Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how AHP Photo Limited (AHP) uses and protects any personal information that you give to AHP.

AHP is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and any information you give me is held securely. You can be assured that I will only use any data you give me in accordance with this privacy statement and with the requirements laid down by law in the Data Protection Act (DPA) 1998, The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations (PECR) 2003 and the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018.

This policy was last updated on 14th May 2018.
What data do I hold?
The data I hold may come from any of the following: website signup forms, wedding fair contact forms, online or paper booking forms, wedding detail forms, phone/email enquiries, surveys, feedback requests, and offers provided by me. I do not acquire customer data from third parties.
Where do I hold your data?
Your given data is stored electronically on my servers and in paper form in a locked area.

I also use the following third-party systems:
  • Tave – I use this online business management system to store details of customers and leads
  • MadMimi – I use this online email marketing system to send emails to customers and leads
  • PixieSet – I use this online photo gallery system to provide customers with a web gallery of images (if agreed). It does not contain any personal data other than the name of the couple, the wedding date and the images themselves
What do I do with your data?
I use your given data for the following reasons:
  • Internal record-keeping and to administer any service you have booked with me, including follow up activities.
  • From time to time I may send newsletters, promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which I think you may find interesting, using the email address you have provided and given me consent to use.
How long do I keep your data?
I will only retain your given data for the minimum time that is necessary. For some purposes such as our business accounting obligations, this length of time will be determined by legislation.
How can you control your data?
The following rights mean you can choose to control the collection or use of your personal information at any time:
  • Right to withdraw consent, data retention and the right to be forgotten - If you have previously agreed to me using your personal information for direct-marketing purposes but would like to withdraw that consent, or would like me to delete all data I hold about you, you can request this by emailing me on alan@alanharbord.co.uk. I will comply with your request within one month of receiving it. Please note, there may be certain circumstances such as a legal obligation I may have, that mean the right to be forgotten cannot be implemented but I will inform you of this should you contact me on this basis.
  • Right of access to your data - You may request details of the personal information which I hold about you by emailing me on alan@alanharbord.co.uk. This is free but in the case of excessive/repetitive requests I reserve the right to charge a small administration fee of £10 + VAT.
  • Right to rectification of inaccurate data - If you believe that any information I am holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email me on alan@alanharbord.co.uk. I will promptly rectify any information found to be incorrect.
I will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless I have your permission or are required by law to do so.
If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy, then please do get in touch.

Let's discuss your wedding

01892 750042
07940 714514

alan@alanharbord.co.uk


Ready to book?